Privacy and Terms

Welcome to Justice Payne Publishings’ websites. The policies below are applicable to justicepaynepublishing.com, justicepaynepublishing.net, elvisbetrayed.com, joycerochellevaughn.com, and other websites owned and operated by Justice Payne Publishing. With a commitment to provide customers with the highest quality service, you can be assured that we will protect your online privacy as stated in the terms of this policy. The Privacy Policy does not apply to written correspondence, telephone conversations, or any other method of obtaining information which you voluntarily provide to us, but strictly to information gathered online from the Justice Payne Publishing websites. Please read this policy carefully. By visiting this site and other Justice Payne Publishing websites, you are agreeing to the terms of this policy.

Information We Collect

Some features on this website ask you for personal information. This information includes, but is not limited to: email address, name, postal address, telephone number, and credit card information. We also collect the name, address, and email information of any gift recipient you may have entered. Other online forms on sites owned and operated by Justice Payne Publishing may ask you to provide certain demographic information such as hobbies, age, or education. This information is collected when you order any Justice Payne Publishing product.

We may also capture certain non-personal information such as the browser, operating system, or the type of search engine you are using.

How This Information Is Used

This information is gathered to better serve our online customers. The information gathered online might be used when updating information on our websites or our print publications. We may also use this information when adding or evaluating online customer service options, or to send you notices of products and services that we believe may be of interest to you.

If you have provided information for someone else to receive a product or service, then their email address will be used to send them a gift, if such a service was requested by the donor. We might also use this information to notify them of other products and services that may be of interest to them.

We Protect Your Privacy

Justice Payne Publishing will not share the email addresses that we collect through your online participation with any unaffiliated third parties, unless we disclose such potential use to you and request your consent at the time this information is collected. Unless you consent, only Justice Payne Publishing and its affiliates, our technical advisors, and third party auditors will have access to the information gathered through your online usage.

Email and Postal Correspondence

There are checkboxes on our online forms that allow you to indicate whether you wish to receive email correspondence, such as information on newsletters or special offers, from Justice Payne Publishing and our affiliates. These messages are optional. By checking the appropriate box and submitting the form, you will be entitled to receive email correspondence. On occasion, Justice Payne Publishing makes email and postal addresses that we have collected through online participation available to companies with products or services that we believe may be of interest to you based on the information we have gathered.

If you do not want to receive email or postal messages from such companies, you may choose to opt out by un-checking the box.

Justice Payne Publishing may also share information that we have received through sources other than online usage, such as when you subscribe to a magazine, purchase a product, or complete a survey. Regardless of how this data was obtained, you may choose to opt out by written request to this address: Justice Payne Publishing, P.O. Box 235136, Encinitas, California 92024.

Promotions and Newsletters

If you choose to provide your email address to us through your use of Justice Payne Publishing websites, we may occasionally notify you by email of special offers, products, or services that we feel may be of interest to you based on the data we have collected. You will also be given the option of receiving notices of special offers, products, or services from third party affiliates of Justice Payne Publishing. With both types of these promotional offers, you have the choice to opt out by un-checking the appropriate box in the profile section of the website.

You may also be given the option to receive certain email newsletters that we feel may interest you based on your preferences determined by data that we have obtained through your email usage. You may sign up to receive these at any time, and you may also choose to unsubscribe at any time.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

If you are uncertain if your child has submitted personal information to Justice Payne Publishing, or if you wish to review, delete, or correct the information submitted, please notify us at Justice Payne Publishing, P.O. Box 235136, Encinitas, California 92024. We will make every effort to ensure the information is deleted in an expedient manner.

Fair Information Practice

The Fair Information Practice Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States, and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information. In order to be in compliance with Fair Information Practice, we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: We will notify the users via in-site notification within seven (7) business days. We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, and that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

Acceptance of the Privacy Policy

By your online usage of any Justice Payne Publishing websites, you agree to accept the terms of this policy. Any improper conduct or misuse of these websites will not be tolerated and we reserve the right to release to third parties any personal information regarding users who violate the terms of the policy, or use these websites for fraudulent or illegal purposes.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Introduction

These Website Standard Terms and Conditions written on this webpage shall manage your use of this website. These Terms will be applied fully and affect to your use of this website. By using this Website, you agreed to accept all terms and conditions written in here. You must not use this Website if you disagree with any of these Website Standard Terms and Conditions.

Intellectual Property Rights

Other than the content you own, under these Terms, Justice Payne Publishing and/or its licensors own all the intellectual property rights and materials contained in this Website. You are granted limited license only for purposes of viewing the material contained on this Website.

Restrictions

You are specifically restricted from all of the following: publishing any Website material in any other media; selling, sublicensing and/or otherwise commercializing any Website material; publicly performing and/or showing any Website material; using this Website in any way that is or may be damaging to this Website; using this Website in any way that impacts user access to this Website; using this Website contrary to applicable laws and regulations, or in any way may cause harm to the Website, or to any person or business entity; engaging in any data mining, data harvesting, data extracting or any other similar activity in relation to this Website; using this Website to engage in any advertising or marketing. Certain areas of this Website are restricted from being access by you and Justice Payne Publishing may further restrict access by you to any areas of this Website, at any time, in absolute discretion. Any user ID and password you may have for this Website are confidential and you must maintain confidentiality as well.

Your Content

In these Website Standard Terms and Conditions, “Your Content” shall mean any audio, video text, images or other material you choose to display on this Website. By displaying Your Content, you grant Justice Payne Publishing a non-exclusive, worldwide irrevocable, sub licensable license to use, reproduce, adapt, publish, translate and distribute it in any and all media. Your Content must be your own and must not be invading any third-party’s rights. Justice Payne Publishing reserves the right to remove any of Your Content from this Website at any time without notice.

No warranties

This Website is provided “as is,” with all faults, and Justice Payne Publishing expresses no representations or warranties, of any kind related to this Website or the materials contained on this Website. Also, nothing contained on this Website shall be interpreted as advising you.

Limitation of liability

In no event shall Justice Payne Publishing, nor any of its officers, directors and employees, shall be held liable for anything arising out of or in any way connected with your use of this Website whether such liability is under contract.  Justice Payne Publishing, including its officers, directors and employees shall not be held liable for any indirect, consequential or special liability arising out of or in any way related to your use of this Website.

Severability

If any provision of these Terms is found to be invalid under any applicable law, such provisions shall be deleted without affecting the remaining provisions herein.

Variation of Terms

Justice Payne Publishing is permitted to revise these Terms at any time as it sees fit, and by using this Website you are expected to review these Terms on a regular basis.

Assignment

Justice Payne Publishing is allowed to assign, transfer, and subcontract its rights and/or obligations under these Terms without any notification. However, you are not allowed to assign, transfer, or subcontract any of your rights and/or obligations under these Terms.

Entire Agreement

These Terms constitute the entire agreement between Justice Payne Publishing and you in relation to your use of this Website, and supersede all prior agreements and understandings.

Governing Law & Jurisdiction

These Terms will be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the State of California, and you submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the state and federal courts located in California for the resolution of any disputes.

Indemnification

If you violate the terms of agreement stated in this policy, you agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Justice Payne Publishing, its affiliated companies and subsidiaries, its officers, directors, employees, agents, licensors, suppliers and any third-party information providers from and against all losses, damages and expenses, including but not limited to, reasonable attorney’s fees arising from or relating to any such violations. Additionally, Justice Payne Publishing reserves the right to assume the exclusive defense and control of any action, proceeding or matter subject to indemnification by you, whereupon you agree to cooperate with Justice Payne Publishing in asserting any available defense.

 

Last edited on February 24, 2018